MPSGA 2012 Match Play Club Championship
                    * USGA Match Play Rules Apply
Notes:
          First round matches to be played Wednesday, July 18, 2012 at Pontiac CC
          Second round matches shown below are to be completed by September 3, 2012 
                    (5th flight has first round and finals only)
          Finals will be played at Annual Meeting on Thursday Sept. 13, 2012 at Stonebridge GC.
                     Gross Championship - Senior Flight (Blue Tees)
(single elimination)
East Regional:
Charles Mutz
  Charles Mutz
Steve Jones 3 and 2
  Mike Phillips
J. H. Grow   4 and 3
  Mike Phillips  
Mike Phillips 4 and 2  
  2012 Champion
West Regional: Regional Winners:   Mike Phillips
 
Billy Green   2 up
  Billy Green  
Tom Pilon 4 and 3  
  Billy Green
Russ Vergin    1 up
  Russ Vergin
Jim Mlynarczyk 19 - 1 up
                  Gross Championship - Super-Senior Flight (White Tees)
(single elimination)
East Regional:
Larry Brady
  Alan Teeter
Alan Teeter 1 up
  Hank Spellman
Kyu Kim   3 and 2
  Hank Spellman  
Hank Spellman 1 up  
  2012 Champion
West Regional: Regional Winners:   Hank Spellman
 
Jerry Fenby   3 and 2
  Jerry Fenby  
Jim Briegel 3 and 1  
  Jerry Fenby
Tom Ahern    1 up
  Tom Ahern
Brian McCall 20 - 1 up
Net Flight 1 (Blue Tees)
(single elimination)
East Regional:
Doug Stovall (+2)
  Thom Allen (+3)
Thom Allen (+3) 1 up
  Thom Allen (+3)
Larry Semczak (+2)   1 up
  Ron Priester (+4)  
Ron Priester (+4) Bye  
  2012 Champion
West Regional: Regional Winners:   Thom Allen
 
Mark Iovan (Base)   Iovan WD
  Mark Iovan (Base)  
John Pratt (+4) 3 and 1  
  Mark Iovan (Base)
Ron Suddendorf (+1)   5 and 4
  Paul Kenzie (+2)
Paul Kenzie (+2) 1 up
Net Flight 2 (White Tees)
(single elimination)
East Regional:
Steve Williams (+1)
  Ron Williams (+2)
Ron Williams (+2) 3 and 1
  Ron Williams (+2)
Stan Roland (+3)   6 and 5
  Keith Biggs  
Keith Biggs (+4) Bye  
  2012 Champion
West Regional: Regional Winners:   Harry Hicks
 
Harry Hicks (+1)   19 - 1 up
  Harry Hicks (+1)  
Jim Walainis (Base) 1 up  
  Harry Hicks (+1)
Dan Sutherland (+1)   6 and 5
  Alan Rubiner (+2)
Alan Rubiner (+2) 3 and 2
Net Flight 3 (White Tees)
(single elimination)
East Regional:
Robert Fergan (+1)
  Bob Campbell (+1)
Bob Campbell (+1) 5 and 4
  Chuck Hirchert (+1)
Chuck Hirchert (+1)   4 and 3
  Chuck Hirchert (+1)  
Charles Wickens (+1) Wickens WD  
  2012 Champion
West Regional: Regional Winners:   Chuck Hirchert
 
Dan Moore (Base)   7 and 5
  Robert Prevost (Base)  
Robert Prevost (Base) 5 and 4  
  Robert Prevost (Base)
Bill Taylor (Base)   3 and 2
  Dick Irwin (+3)
Dick Irwin (+3) 4 and 3
Net Flight 4 (White Tees)
(single elimination)
East Regional:
James Seger (+1)
  Fred Hackstock (+8)
Fred Hackstock (+8) 7 and 6
  Mo DeFever (+7)
Richard Retman (+5)   1 up
  Mo DeFever (+7)  
Mo DeFever (+7) 6 and 5  
  2012 Champion
West Regional: Regional Winners:   George Schulte
 
Gerald LeVan (Base)   20 - 1 up
  Gerald LeVan (Base)  
Lee Williams (+5) 4 and 2  
  George Schulte (Base)
Doug King (+2)   3 and 2
  George Schulte (Base)
George Schulte (Base) 2 and 1
Net Flight 5 (White Tees)
(single elimination)
East Regional:
Tom Kurczewski (Base)
 
    Tom Kurczewski (Base)
  20 - 1 up
Don Masini (+3)  
 
  2012 Champion
West Regional: Regional Winners:   Tom Kurczewski
 
  2 up
Richard Strzyzewski (+3)  
   
    Richard Strzyzewski (+3)
  4 and 3
Pete Baldori (+5)